If I received a service contract for the vehicle Itest drovebut I didn’t buy, is it legally mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a service contract for the vehicle Itest drovebut I didn’t buy, is it legally mine?

A couple of weeks ago, I went and test drove a vehicle. I was in love with it but I didn’t sign any papers to purchase it. This week, I receive a letter from the dealership welcoming me to the Jeep family with my new purchase as well as the service contract that shows me the VIN number and date I purchased the vehicle. I am in the system as having bought the vehicle, and the service agreement can not be cancelled. Am I legally entitled to the vehicle since via all records, it is mine?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption