Does agreeing to a service make an invoice legally binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does agreeing to a service make an invoice legally binding?

A freight forwarder recently sent me an invoice as I had agreed to move forward with their company to ship my products. Since then, I have asked them to add insurance for my products to the invoice as I had forgotten to ask prior to being invoiced and haven’t heard back from them. I am considering a different freight forwarder now since they have a better rate and much better customer service. So my question is, am I able to back out of my invoice from the first freight forwarder, or does the invoice make it legally binding since I originally agreed to move forward with them?

Asked on October 2, 2017 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since you agreed to move forward with them, you have to do so. A contract is, in essence, nothing more than an agreement between two parties in which each gets something of value or benefit (e.g. freight forwarded; payment for freight forwarding). By agreeing, you entered into an enforceable contract with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption