How much does it cost to trademark my name and products on my website?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much does it cost to trademark my name and products on my website?

This is my first business that I am starting from the ground up. I am going to be selling things on my website such as false eyelashes, hair extensions, wigs, eyeshadows, blush, lipsticks, and things of that nature, I would like to know the cost to brand or trademark my brand of items. I was told that it is 275 per catergory but I don’t understand how I would put the items I’m selling into catergories. Would they all go into one catergory because they are all

beauty items, so I would only pay $275 to put my name on everything or would it all be in different catergories?

Asked on October 3, 2017 under Business Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You don't register each item: you register the trademark: the graphic image/picture, the words (which could be your business name), or the combination of words and images that you have selected to be your trademark--the identifier for your products and business. The categories refer to your services: some service or products fit only into a single category, others may cross or overlap into several categories. For example: last year, I trademarked a logo for a fitness class that offers dance- and yoga-based fitness. They filed under 4 or 5 categories, if my memory serves: for dance classes, for yoga classes, for exercise/fitness classes, and for meditation-related services, at a minimum. You don't need to file under all categories your goods or servics might fall under, but the more categories you file under, the broader your protection. The cost per category does vary somewhat, by how you file (there are several ways to file; electronically is the cheapest, I believe), but an estimate of $250 - $300 per category is a good one, so the more categories (the more protection) you want, the greater the cost.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption