When a murder conviction is overturned and remanded for a new trial, is there a possibility the defendant would not be re-tried?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a murder conviction is overturned and remanded for a new trial, is there a possibility the defendant would not be re-tried?

Two men are charged with murder. One pleads guilty. The other does not and stands trials. He is convicted but wins his appeal based on an expanded jury instruction. Is it possible the state would not indict the defendant a second time?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the event that a person who was convicted for murder by a jury but successfully appeals the decision based upon improper jury instructions where the appellate court remands the case back for a new trial, the prosecution could dismiss the charges and not elect to try the case a second time or try it.

The is also the chance that the state may nor refile charges at all based upon what the prosecution believes the chances of success at trial. However, since there was a conviction by a jury, the chances of the charges not being refiled seems remote.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption