If my company tapes my conversations for business reasons, can I be reprimanded for not using there script on answering calls?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my company tapes my conversations for business reasons, can I be reprimanded for not using there script on answering calls?

I am a receptionist at my company.

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A company is entitled to tell its employees how to do their jobs and to set either general employment or specific job policies--such as that a "script" must be followed when answering calls. The company may reprimand, discipline, demote, suspend, or fire any employee who refuses to follow instructions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption