Can a husband prosecute a wife with credit card fraud if she opened a account in his name without his knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a husband prosecute a wife with credit card fraud if she opened a account in his name without his knowledge?

I opened a credit card account in my husband’s name without his knowledge. Can he put me in jail for credit card fraud?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First he cannot put you in jail.  His only course of action is to report this to the police or credit card company.  Whether or not the police or credit card company will investigate and proceed with crimininal chareges will depend upon the facts of your case. Two of the factors that will be important are: 1. When was the credit card obtaine.  If it was obtained shortly before separation that would increase the possibility.  2.  How much much did you charge on the card, and what did you purchase with the card.  You should consult with an attorney with experience in criminal law. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption