Can my employer go against its own policies if my safety is in jeopardy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer go against its own policies if my safety is in jeopardy?

My company policy handbook it says that it is their policy that they drug test and background check. I have been working here for 4 years now and that has been the policy the whole time until now. Just recently, I found out they are not

background checking and drug testing new employees anymore. I just found out that I work with a convict and drug users. I was wondering why the people they would bring in looked like convicts. Now I know why. Can they just start hiring convicts without informing me that they are going against their policy? I mean. This is possibly putting my life in danger.

Asked on July 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Company policy can be changed at an employer's discretion uness doing so would violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption