Am I liable if my husband gets into a car accident after being released to me from hospital?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable if my husband gets into a car accident after being released to me from hospital?

He had an out-patient procedure (colonoscopy) requiring a sedative. The hospital would not let him leave until I arrived but I was not required to sign a release or to even show any identification. I did argue with him before he got in the car and I drove separately. He did not actually get in an accident or get pulled over but I would like to know if his recklessness could have potentially caused me any legal problems. If so, what should I have done to protect myself?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You husband very probably was driving under the influence of a drug.  Had he been involved in an accident the community property would be liable for damages.  That would potentially all that you both own.  Further damages under these circumstances are probably non dischargable in bankruptcy. Nest time tell him that you are going to call the police and if they say he is okay to drive then you will not argue further. 

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You husband very probably was driving under the influence of a drug.  Had he been involved in an accident the community property would be liable for damages.  That would potentially all that you both own.  Further damages under these circumstances are probably non dischargable in bankruptcy. Nest time tell him that you are going to call the police and if they say he is okay to drive then you will not argue further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption