What can I do regarding the pain and damage I suffered due tot he incompetence of the stylist who did my eyelash extensions?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do regarding the pain and damage I suffered due tot he incompetence of the stylist who did my eyelash extensions?

Last month I decided to get eyelash extensions done. During my appointment, the lady doing it had 2 of her kids running around during the procedure. Being a very sensitive area, my eye bothered me but I did not want to show it to the stylist so I was just patient. Next, after we were done, she tried to take the sticker patch off my bottom lashes; it is put there to avoid the bottom and top lashes from gluing to each other. While she was taking that off, I was in extreme discomfort and saw her pull out a small pair of scissors and cut my bottom lashes. I asked why she did that, she hid the scissors and told me that she did not do that and that she only has tweezers. This left me feeling very uneasy and I asked to look in the mirror. Both sides of my outer corner of my eyelashes were cut. It was very obvious that they were significantly shorter than my real lashes and cut in a straight line. The stylist persisted to tell me not to over think it and that they will grow back. I tried not to because my lashes looked great but little did I know the drama was not over. I then went on my daily activities but felt stinging pains in my eyes; it was mostly like a strong burning feeling but silly me ignored it. I took pictures throughout those days and you can clearly see my eyes were swollen but I just told myself that it would pass. About 10 days later, I contacted the stylist and told her that I was advised by a family member, who is in the medical field, to remove them and that I was not going to be needing her services anymore. Also, that I had a severe allergic reaction that made my eyes puffy and I was in constant fatigue all day. She told me that I could come back when I was feeling braver and we could use another type of glue for sensitive eyes (where was this during my appointment?). Anyway, a week later she posts a video of me that she took during our appointment advertising my lashes and brows when I only got my lashes done with her. I asked her to remove it and she ignored me for a few days until I threatened to take legal action if my pictures/videos were not taken down by 1 pm on a certain day. She replied that day at 12:49. This has been a terrible experience. I have had permanent damage to my eyelashes not only to the ones she cut but also to the ones she used extensions on. I am embarrassed by how short and different my eyelashes look and make me look like I am always ill to people. I have been using different techniques to make them grow back but this looks to be a long path and not to mention the unprofessionalism I had to deal with when it came to the stylist herself. I have contacted her and she told me that since I only reported the pain 10 days after, then it was not her glue that gave me the reaction…more excuses. It has just been a crazy journey with her and I need advice on what to do next.

Asked on November 27, 2016 under Personal Injury, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can try suing her, but be warned: if the only lasting effect is that your eyelashes do not look "right," the amount of money you can recover may be fairly limited--compare this injury to the more typical injury in a personal injury suit, such as permanent loss of mobility in a joint, permanent physical pain, etc. And if the stylist is insolvent (little or no money) or her business was an LLC or corporation which she can simply let go out of business or close down, you may find it difficult to collect whatever you do win. A good test for whether it's worth pursusing this matter is that: contact several personal injury attorneys locally and see if any are interest in the case: if none are, that likely means its not economically worthwhile.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption