If my husband and I are still married to each other and we live in the same house, what to do if he wants to take the children to Pakistan for a vacation?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I are still married to each other and we live in the same house, what to do if he wants to take the children to Pakistan for a vacation?

I don’t want them to go and the children don’t want to go either. The children’s ages are 12 and 7. Can I legally stop them? Pakistan is a dangerous place and I don’t want my kids to be in danger there.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you sit down with your husband and voice ytour concerns as to the trip to Pakistan. If he refuses to heed your concerns you need to consult with a family law attorney to see what your legal recourse is. Secreting their passports may be an option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption