Can a play at risk sign posted in a private park prevent someone from suing you if they get injured while playing at the park.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a play at risk sign posted in a private park prevent someone from suing you if they get injured while playing at the park.

Private park and liability

Asked on November 26, 2016 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It provides some, but far from total, protection. Basically, it can help protect you from someone suing due to the normal kind of injuries that can occur from playing anywhere--e.g. being hit in the face by a ball, tripping while running spraining an ankle or breaking an arm, etc. But it does not protect you from lawsuits arising from harardous conditions that you allow to persist, such as if you had, say, gopher or other burrowing animal holes that you did not fill in and which caused a broken ankle, or a splintered bench which gauges someone, or a rickety swing or slide which injures persons, etc. No matter what, you need to prevent hazardous conditions, and are liable for them despite a sign like the one you describe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption