If my soon-to-be ex-wife and I filed our taxes together after she left and did not get all of her “half”, can she come after me for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my soon-to-be ex-wife and I filed our taxes together after she left and did not get all of her “half”, can she come after me for it?

The money was used to pay to get the mortgage on her house current again, which is only in my name. There was no separation agreement in place since she refused to sign one but she was living in a different house at the time of the tax refund.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is always the potential that your soon to be former wife may be seeking from you personally her "half" of the presumed federal and state tax refunds that were mailed to you. However, if you used the tax return funds to pay joint marital debts such as the mortgage, then you have a good defense as to not reimbursing her any portion of the refunds that you received.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption