What rights do I have as a condo owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have as a condo owner?

I own a condo and recently there have apparently been complaints by neighbors about an odor spreading from my unit. I’ve talked to the neighbors nothing, invited friends over, nothing. Then someone called DCF claiming rats and such were infesting the unit, they looked it over. Nothing. Now the HoA wants to inspect the unit. I’m about ready to take these letters and shove them somewhere very unpleasant. What rights do I have?

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a property owner in the planned unit developement that you own property in, your rights as a property owner are limited to the presumed recorded covenants, conditions & retsrictions with respect to your property. As to inspection of your property by the HOA, the recorded documents as well as recorded rules would set forth what is allowed as to an inspection or not.

If there is no odor coming from your unit, then you should welcome an inspection of your unit to possibly end the issues that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption