Can a person have pictures of their injuries photographed while they are still in jail?

UPDATED: Dec 30, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 30, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person have pictures of their injuries photographed while they are still in jail?

My brother was “jumped” by his ex-girlfriend’s brother and one of his friends. The hit him with a bat and brass knuckles. The police were called and the guys ran off but my brother was arrested. They took pictures of his chest and head but said that they were old wounds in the police report. Now his chest is black and blue where he was hit. The correctional officer told him that they don’t want to get involved and don’t want to take new pictures of his chest. Is there anything that we can do so that he can have proof of his injures and press charges?

Asked on December 30, 2010 under Criminal Law, California


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately hire an attorney for him (criminal defense attorney) because it sounds like a lot is going on and also a private personal injury attorney.  You might get lucky and find one who handles both.  The attorney can visit him and take photos and if he has been denied any medical treatment, those correctional officers, the state, county and police arresting officers can get sued and be in a whole lot of trouble.  Also, ensure your brother doesn't have a record otherwise.  If this attack on him is seen as anything but an attack (let's say it was seen as self defense by the others), and he has a criminal record, anything he says will be seen as less than truthful.  This is why photos will help him in the long run. Do not wait on this.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption