Will my son and I loose our SSI if I get married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my son and I loose our SSI if I get married?

Both my son and I recieve SSI. I want to marry my boyfriend but am worried we will loose our benefits. He makes about $25,000 a year and has a daughter with no income. I also have another daughter with no income. I am lost on the SSI website formula.

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In all likelihood if you and your son get married you will not lose your social security benefits received under the Social Security Administration. Such benefits that you receive are not based upon you or your son's marital status. Rather, they are based upon some other factor(s) that you have not shared in your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption