Can landlord make changes to rental property that devalue it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can landlord make changes to rental property that devalue it?

About 6 weeks ago we began renting a home with a fantastic playground in backyard. just received a call from landlord saying previous homeowners called and said it was theirs and they are coming to pick it up. I am upset because this was a major reason we chose to lease this home. We signed a 2 year lease. Do we have any options?

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You state that this was the major reason that you rented the home but was that reason expressed to the landlord or placed in the lease?  Would it be reasonable to assume that he misrepresented the issue in order to get you to lease the premises?  And can you prove your won question: that the value of the home as a rental is decreased becuase of its removal?  If the answer is yes to all of it then speak with a real estate attorney about either getting you out of the lease or renegotiating your rent.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption