Can I be evicted for pet waste if I have been picking up my dog’s waste?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be evicted for pet waste if I have been picking up my dog’s waste?

I just received my 30 days notice for failure to pick up my pet’s waste. After receiving my first complaint, I was very careful to pick up my dog’s waste. However, there was a federal inspection on the entire rental community, and after the inspection, everyone received a complaint from management, that was non-reversible (believe me, I tried). The older lady that lives below me has filed several complaints about the most ridiculous things, and last week, when I forgot my baggy, and had to run and grab one, filed a complaint, thus giving me my 30 days notice. What, if anything can I do?

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that under the circumstances that you have written about that you can be evicted for not picking up dog waste despite your claim that you are doing so. Given the thirty (30) days notice of your eviction served upon you I suggest that you consult with independent legal counsel practicing in the area of landlord tenant law as to what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption