What papers do I fill out to get physical custody of my child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What papers do I fill out to get physical custody of my child?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Terri Brown / Teri L. Brown

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question really depends on the County of the Child's residence and your "parental" status.  If you have not legitimated the child, then you will need to do that first, to get parental rights to even request custody.  You will have to petition the court for legal rights (either through legitimation or if this is a divorce, then either as a divorce proceeding or a modification if necessary).  Whichever way, most clerk's offices have packets of forms.  You will need a petition, child support worksheets, financial affidavit and a parenting plan.  If you are legitimating, then most counties require DNA test results.  If the custody becomes contested, you might have to hire a Guardian or Custody Evaluator.  You should strongly consider hiring an attorney to assist you, or at the very least a mediator to assist in resolving the case before too much time passes and the case gets expensive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption