What are my rights if I pay enough child support as if I never see my children but I actually have them almost 50% of the time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I pay enough child support as if I never see my children but I actually have them almost 50% of the time?

Is it possible to force the children’s mother to pack bags with items that the children need since I am paying her for that? I am forced to give up my parenting time due to not being able to support my children while in my care. I do not want to hurt the children which is why I have given up my time since I cannot buy them clothes to send them to school but their mother is not willing to send them with any extra clothes.

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have concerns with the exchange of the children, how the children arrive for your visitations, or the amount of child support that you pay, then you can file a motion to have the visitation or child support orders modified.  If you have them for extended periods of time and are providing all of their clothes for the times that they are with you, you may even want to consider asking for custody of the children and request that she pay you child support.  If the visitation schedule is a true 50-50, you may also want to ask the court for a reduction of your child support obligation so that you can provide better care for the times they are with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption