When asked to states each fact you base the conclusion that is in best interest of the child that I be granted physical custody of my son, what are strong facts and examples that will get attention?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When asked to states each fact you base the conclusion that is in best interest of the child that I be granted physical custody of my son, what are strong facts and examples that will get attention?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The facts will vary depending on the particular situation.

If the child is already living with you, that would be a strong argument because the child is accustomed to living with you and it would be in the best interests of the child not to be taken from your home and begin living with the other parent which would be traumatic.

If the other party is an unfit parent; for example, uses illegal drugs or is involved in other criminal activity.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption