What happens if I was divorced 8 years ago and was awarded back my maiden name but I never changed any of my documentation to reflect that change?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I was divorced 8 years ago and was awarded back my maiden name but I never changed any of my documentation to reflect that change?

I just got remarried 3 weeks ago and all the applications and certificates reflect that previous married name. Is this marriage legal or void due to the name?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, your new marriage is not void.  If the judge "awarded" you your maiden name that simply gave you the option to change your name on various forms of identification, including your social security card and driver's license.  The fact that you chose not to does not matter in terms of the legality of your new marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption