If the father of the child has moved awa, but the parents are still married and the mother who has custody is a drug user, how does the father obtain custody of the child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the father of the child has moved awa, but the parents are still married and the mother who has custody is a drug user, how does the father obtain custody of the child?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The father must immediately come back, take the child, call the police, child protective services, get a court order issued against the mother (temporary restraining order), file for full custody of the child during the divorce proceedings. This is not an overnight process but the short term solutions will be to work with a family attorney about obtaining that restraining order. Gather all the evidence you have because that is what is going to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption