Is it legal to have to sign a binding lease for an apartment before you are allowed to see the inside?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to have to sign a binding lease for an apartment before you are allowed to see the inside?

Asked on December 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal, and not all that uncommon--for example, when people relocate across country (or from another country), such as for job reasons, they often have to lease without physically viewing the premises.

It may be a bad idea (at least when there is any other option), but it's not illegal. If a landlord refuses to allow you to see the inside of the premises, that almost certainly means he has something to hide and its an especially bad idea to do this...but the law does not make bad ideas illegal. If you choose  to sign the lease in that circumstance, it will be enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption