If I just came here legally from Venezuela, can drive here using my Venezuelan driver’s license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just came here legally from Venezuela, can drive here using my Venezuelan driver’s license?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under international law which the United States is a party to, so long as you have a valid driver's license from your home country of Venezuela which has yet to expire, you can drive in the United States. However, if you are here as a permanent resident, you need to get a driver's license from the state of your new residence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption