Running Red light NJ

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Running Red light NJ

I got pulled over for running red light, but
when I went through it was yellow. I did
speed up to get through but I was afraid
of stopping short and mess up flow of
traffic behind me.

Asked on October 13, 2019 under General Practice, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Probably not, so long as the officer is available to show up in court when the set a trial date (which will not be the first date; the first day, you enter a plea; and if you plead not guilty, they set up a trial date for the future, so the officer has notice of when to come in). If the officer testifies against you, you will lose: not surprisingly, courts believe the trained, sworn, "neutral" (no personal stake in the outcome) officer over the driver trying to avoid a ticket. So if the officer will apppear and testify he saw you go through a red light, you will lose.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption