If a friend’s been sentenced to probation here in the US but would like to explore the possibility of transferring it to India for work and family reasons, is that possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend’s been sentenced to probation here in the US but would like to explore the possibility of transferring it to India for work and family reasons, is that possible?

If so, what is the process?

Asked on January 25, 2015 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The conditions of parole will govern what your friend can and can not do.  And while generally speaking it is possible to transfer probation across state lines, it is often a very difficult process and often denied by the home state.  So traveling internationally to do probation is highly unlikely. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption