Does an employer have to give you notice that your employment contract is not being renewed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to give you notice that your employment contract is not being renewed?

I am a first year teacher and was never told by the principal and/or the assistant that they were not renewing my teaching contact. I found out that I did not have a jobbecause the principal sent out a mass email with the names of the employees who were having their names removed from the emailing list. What are my rights if any?

Asked on August 9, 2011 Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The law itself does not necessarily require notice that a contract is not being renewed. Whether or not the employer had to provide you notice therefore depends on the terms of the contract itself. What did it say about the timing of nonrenewal, grounds for nonrenewal, notice required for nonrenewal, how to nonrenew, etc. Whatever terms in the contract applied (if any), they will be enforced. If there was a breach of a contractual term relating to notice and/or nonrenewal, you can enforce that term; you might possibly, for example, have grounds for reinstate or at least for monetary damages. However, if there was nothing in the contract itself requiring notice or otherwise governing this situation, you probably do not have any recourse, unfortunately. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption