What can I do if I just found out that a family member forged my name on our father’s government insurance policy as a witness so she could receive the settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I just found out that a family member forged my name on our father’s government insurance policy as a witness so she could receive the settlement?

Asked on January 25, 2015 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can contact the District Attorney to file criminal charges for fraud and forgery.

You can also pursue a separate civil case (lawsuit) against your family member for fraud and conversion.  Fraud is for the forged signature.  Conversion is theft in a civil case. Fraud and conversion are separate causes of action (claims) in your lawsuit. Your damages (the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be recovery of the funds wrongfully obtained by your family member.  If the funds have been spent, you can trace the funds to the item(s) purchased and recover those items or their value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption