What options do I have with a former employer that refuses to pay me my last 2 paychecks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What options do I have with a former employer that refuses to pay me my last 2 paychecks?

The owner will not return or answer my calls texts nor can I get in touch with anyone at the office. She has blocked my phone. I was originally told mine and my wife’s final checks would be mailed. This was weeks ago and neither have received anything, while other former employees had received theirs within a few days. What to do other then file with the labor board?

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the former employer for breach of contract / account stated.  Depending on the amount you are owed, you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you are owed.  
Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption