Can you sue a motel for having bed bugs?

UPDATED: Mar 25, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 25, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue a motel for having bed bugs?

We have pictures and videos of the bugs and our bites. It’s been a few days and the bites are scarring and leaving dark marks all over our arms, legs, lower back, chest, and even face and neck. Our clothes were on the floor in the room too. If so about how much can we sue for? Also, there was mold in the bathroom above the shower and dust piled up in the vent and we have pictures and videos of those too.

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Personal Injury, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can only sue for actual losses (e.g. medical costs or lost wages) or for significant pain and suffering--e.g. if you have found youself unable to do ordinary life functions due to pain or disability, at least for some length of time; if the scarring you describe is permanent and disfiguring; etc. From what you write, it is unlikely that--as reprehensible and disturbing as this was--that you could sue for enough money to justify the cost of a lawsuit. If you have, on the other hand, incurred significant costs or experienced significant pain and suffering, then you could sue for an amount commensurate with those losses, costs, or injuries; as rough rule of thumb, total up your out-of-pocket costs (including for medical care), then double or treble it for pain and suffering, and that's a reasonable amount to seek.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption