Can someone put title in your name and then state that you owe them money for the property and claim that we verbally agreed to purchase the property for money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone put title in your name and then state that you owe them money for the property and claim that we verbally agreed to purchase the property for money?

My aunt put 2 properties in my name and signed my signature to them and is

claiming I owe her money now. She came to my house with deed recording with my husband’s name and mine and they were filled in her writing with our names

spelled wrong and told us she couldn’t gave it in her name and was gifting it

to us. Now she wants to sue me for the property’s back and claims we agreed to

pay 65k for both. We never agreed to any of that. She told us it was going to us

now because she couldn’t keep it and she was giving it to us now. She shows a

pattern of switching her property around and I think she was trying to scam us.

Asked on October 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, she cannot do this:
1) If something is gifted, it is gifted--it now belongs to the recipient, with no obligation to pay. Something gifted may not be retroactively turned into a sale.
2) You cannot be made to pay for or buy something without your consent. You must agree to the purchase.
So if you never agreed to purchase or pay for the property, but instead she put it into your name without you agreeing to pay for it, she gifted it to you--you would own it now and do not have to pay for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption