Is it legal for a private company owner to change an employees wages at any given time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a private company owner to change an employees wages at any given time?

The owner in the establishment I work at has paid me commissions for 2 years. Now, out of nowhere, they want to change it to hourly pay with little notice.

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is perfectly legal so long as you don't have a written employment contract which is still in effect (i.e. not terminated or expired) which locks your current compensation in for a set period of time (e.g. a one-year contarct or commission agreement). When there is no contract, the employer determines all aspects of the job (a consequence of "employent at will," which the law of this country), incuding how and how much employees are paid, and may change the job or compensation at will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption