Can a employer take your earned personal time and use it twords sick time without even asking you first

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer take your earned personal time and use it twords sick time without even asking you first

My employer took 17 hours of earnd
personal time from me without asking to
put on my sick time i was out without
asking me about it and as a result of
that he left me -6 hours in my earned
personal time and he never talked to me
about any of this first idk if he can
even do this any help on this would be
greatly appreciated the state i live in
is Massachusetts

Asked on May 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you used (I.e. were out of work) for more time than you had sick time for, the employer may apply other PTO (such as vacation or personal days) to your absence; there is no right to miss work without the employer voluntarily alowing you to do so or without using sick, vacation, or personal days for the absence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption