What is the time limit for submitting a will to probate after death in SC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time limit for submitting a will to probate after death in SC?

I would like to know if there is a law that stipulate the timeframe in which a will should be submitted to the Probate Court after a person has died.

Asked on November 2, 2018 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am assuming that you have a Will to be submitted to probate or you are wondering if the person who has it can linger without submitting same?  In South Carolina it is illegal to keep a Will from the Court for more than 30 days.  I would seek advice as soon as possible.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption