Can a garage in Orlando, Fl. be converted into a living area with shower, and restroom? And then be rented out to tenants legaly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a garage in Orlando, Fl. be converted into a living area with shower, and restroom? And then be rented out to tenants legaly?

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is possible, but I can't tell you that it's likely.  There are a number of things that go into this, and you would need to talk to a lawyer in your area to get a clear answer.  One place to look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Usually, a rentable apartment has to have some sort of kitchen facilities as well as a bathroom.  More importantly, there are zoning laws that have to be followed, and it might not be possible to turn your single-family home into a two-unit building, depending on where in Orlando you live, and your garage might not be large enough for a legal apartment.  There is usually a procedure to get exceptions from zoning laws, but this can be a long and expensive process that can still end up with the answer being, "no."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption