What is

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is

Asked on November 3, 2018 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  So I am assuming that you were served with a Petition of some sort (for admitting the Will to Probate likely) and you have 20 days or so to answer.  So if you object to what is being proposed in the document that you were served with you need to file a written document stating why you disagree and what you want done about it. It needs to be a formal looking document using the format of the Petition.  Look at the document and see how it has what is called a caption with the Court listed and "in the Estate of" on it with a file or doclet number?  Copy that.  On the right under neath the file number put the words "Response to whatever the dcument you were served with it called" and then under neath the caption put your name and then state your bjectsion.  I, John Doe, being duly sworn, hereby respond and object as follows:  then write your objections.  Sign it before a notary and file it with the court and send a copy to whomever sent you the notice.  I strongly suggest you seek some legal advice as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption