Should we let the family move into the house during probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should we let the family move into the house during probate?

My mother died and my nephew is buying the house. He wants to move in and live there until he can sell his house then pay us for the farm. My younger sister says no.

Asked on November 2, 2018 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  So the issue can be one of liability and who bears it during probate.  The answer is generally that the estate has to maintain the house and its upkeep and keep it insured for loss like fire, etc.  The problem that may occur is that if you let him live there the estate is still responsible for the negligence of the "tenant" during probate.  You could "rent" him the property with a full on lease shifting liability and requiring he carry insurance for the property and having that rent go twoard the down payment.  I would speak with a real estate attorney on the best way to do this given the law in your area and consult with your estate attorney about coordinating it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption