If I am Canadian and get an American woman pregnant, can I move to the US to be with my child if I am not a skilled worker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am Canadian and get an American woman pregnant, can I move to the US to be with my child if I am not a skilled worker?

Asked on July 8, 2015 under Immigration Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

NO, you cannot simply move to the US just because you are expecting a child with this woman.� If she marries you, she can then petition you for an immigrant visa and then you can enter the US to live and work here.� The process takes about 1 year.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption