What to do about college students and applying for naturalization from either their college or home address?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about college students and applying for naturalization from either their college or home address?

I know that college students are considered to live at both their college and their home, and so can apply for naturalization from either place. I have several follow-up questions to this. I have a my son who goes to college in one state and I live in another (different district). He has no long-term permanent residence at college (moves to a different dorm each year) but he does have a long-term mailing address (a PO box). My son meets all eligibility requirements for naturalization. Does the reported home address determine where the fingerprinting, interview, and oath will be done? If he wants to have the fingerprinting, interview, and oath done in the state in which he goes to college, can he still write his (mine) address?

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

He can indicate his college address as his current residential address and he can indicate your address as his permanent address.� Once the application is filed and he is called for fingerprinting appointment, he should be able to go where he goes to school.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption