If I was forced to resign and agreed but verbally agreed to 2 weeks severance which was not paid as promised, am I legally entitled to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was forced to resign and agreed but verbally agreed to 2 weeks severance which was not paid as promised, am I legally entitled to it?

Asked on September 3, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation.  Yes, you can enforce an oral severance agreement. While there is no right to severance under the law, Courts have upheld oral commitments by employers to pay severance. Please speak with an employment attorney.  I think that there may be other issues here to speak of also.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption