Does your job have to protect you against harresment from another employee

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does your job have to protect you against harresment from another employee

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  Most state laws say that employees are not permitted to harass other employees in a sexual manner.  As far as employees simply being rude to one another, there is no law or polict against that.  the reason is becasue employees at will can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  if the employer does not like the 2 employees or at least one of the emplyee's behavion, the employer can terminate the employee as they wish.  however, there is no rule that a employer must protect employees from non-sexual harrasment or non-physical harassment.  I would report the incidents to your manager.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption