What is the law regarding an employer using my vacation, sick or personal time without my knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding an employer using my vacation, sick or personal time without my knowledge?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I do not understand what you mean about an employer using your vacation, sick or personal time about your knowledge. The law is that once you have earned such, you are entitled to use it. Some employers have policies that you cannot carry over such on a yearly basis and if not used, you lose it.

Hence it is important to use all accrued vacation time. Sick and personal time are items that if not used by an employee in a given year, they do not carry over into the next.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption