Is applying for zoning variance the only means to have my recently purchased duplex zoned commercial back to residential?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is applying for zoning variance the only means to have my recently purchased duplex zoned commercial back to residential?

I recently bought a duplex from Igham County auction, Lansing, Michigan the
Township after the fact told me that the the property has been rezoned F-
Commercial because it sat vacant for over a year. The County auction body said
they were not aware that the property was rezoned. What should i do?

Asked on August 28, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, seeking a variance is you only option, since the town has the authority to rezone properties and areas. The County Office was correct: in an auction situation like this, the onus or responsibility is on you, the buyer, to do your due diligence; they did not have to find this out for you or notify you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption