How to draft a waiver of liability?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to draft a waiver of liability?

I own an athletic footwear store where I sell running sneakers. A number of customers said they would love if we had a treadmill so that they could try out the sneakers before they buy. Is it possible to draft a form that the customer would sign before using the treadmill that would relieve us of any injury or risks?

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It would be highly advisable for you to have a liability waiver drafted by an attorney.  This type of waiver is common in any business in which a customer could possibly be injured while doing some form of physical activity.  Contact an attorney to have the waiver drafted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption