How do I getting 25yr old misdeaminours off your record?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I getting 25yr old misdeaminours off your record?

****

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

Robert Pellinen / Law Offices of Robert Pellinen

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

This shouldn't be a problem since it's been so long ago, or even if it wasn't that far back; you can petition the court to have your record "expunged," but you have to file forms that should be provided by the clerk's office for this purpose.  You could also ask the district attorney to stipulate or not object to having your record cleaned up.  It's not a complicated process and you should be able to do this yourself.  Demonstrate to the court that you haven't been in any trouble; that you are completely rehabilitated and there should be no problem. You could also petition the governor for a pardon.  The way the process works is that you submit the paper work to the court with proof of service on the district attorney; maybe even probation and they have about 30 days to respond and appear on the date set for the hearing, or maybe if it's unopposed the court will grant the motion without a hearing. I hope this information is helpful to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption