What is covered under the Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices UDAP laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is covered under the Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices UDAP laws?

I purchased a car 2 months ago, and just found out that the dealer did not look over the car before I purchased it like they had told me, now the car has been in the shop 4 times in the last 2 months for issues that would have been noticed if they looked it over. Am I covered?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under General Practice, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices laws of all states in this country all purchasers of consumer goods are to receive full disclosure by the seller of all material matters known by the seller affecting desirability or price paid.

If the seller of the car that you purchased knew of problems with the vehicle before you purchased it and did not disclose such to you then the law that you have written about applies to your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption