How do I know if I wrongfully got written up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if I wrongfully got written up?

Yesterday on 05/01/2017 I got written
up for insubordination and excessive
absences. I did not agree with any of it
but I did still sing the wright up. My
manager had asked one of the
employees to leave the office so we
could talk but Did not as the other lady
to leave they are mother and
daughter so I felt very uncomfortable
and pressured to sing. I have noticed
some stuff that she wrote out is not all
true. What can I do? I have copies of
everything

Asked on May 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There probably isn't much that you can do here. For whatever reason you signed the write-up without being coherced to do so. Additionally, unless you are covered under an employment contract or union agreement, you are an "at will" worker. This means that your company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit; this includes when and why to discipline an employee. Accordingly, unless your treatment is the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination, it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption