Can my children’s stepmother drop a dental insurance which covers my children for braces, after I have already put the braces on my children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my children’s stepmother drop a dental insurance which covers my children for braces, after I have already put the braces on my children?

I did a pre determination of benefits.There dads dental will pay 15 00.00 and step mom will pay $2500. I did not ask for the extra inurance. I told the father I would allow him access to his childrens dental records but not step mom. Because of this she is going to drop the dental insurance that she carries on my children. Now the.father had dropped both medical and dental for awhile. Then he picked up the dental again but not the medical. I acted on both dentals because they were provided to me for my children. Access to my children’s records by anyone other than their father or myself is unacceptable.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I think that you need to speak with a lawyer here.  What does your divorce agreemtn state is where I would start.  And I think that you may be cutting off your nose to spite your face when it comes to the step mom.  If her insurer is permitting her to place the children on the insurance and to use it as secondary to your ex then her insurer at the very least will have access to the records and she will have to sign something to that effect.  Additionally, if your ex has access do you really think that he won't share the information with his wife?  What really concerns me here is the break in insurance.  That may violate your agreement here but also effect your benefits.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption