What are my rights if my boss told a co-worker that she had to perform certain tasks because the bigger people couldn’t seem to get things done and he was referring to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my boss told a co-worker that she had to perform certain tasks because the bigger people couldn’t seem to get things done and he was referring to me?

I had just come to him with medical restrictions. I confronted him and he said prove it. This has caused tremendous emotional damage to me. Do I have a case or should I just leave it alone?

Asked on August 25, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You have a case if you have medical restrictions and even more so if it is considered a disability. Go to your union if you have one or consult with a labor lawyer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption