What can I do about my children’s father’s girlfriend hitting them with a belt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about my children’s father’s girlfriend hitting them with a belt?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your children's father's girlfriend has struck your childen with a belt, such is improper conduct and such needs to be reported to your local child protect services by way of a formal complaint. You should also consult with a family law attoney as to what legal recourse is available for you such as an injunction against the girlfriend from being around your children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption